NY A80099

February 26, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A80099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.1050

Ms. Judith A. Schechter
Graham & James LLP
885 Third Avenue
24th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10022-4834

RE: The tariff classification of L-Glutamine (CAS# 56-85-9) from Japan

Dear Ms. Schechter:

In your letter dated February 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Kyowa Hakko U.S.A.

The applicable subheading for L-Glutamine will be 2924.10.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: amides: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,