NY A80054

February 22, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:350 A80054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950

Mr. Dante F. Versaci II
AEI-Radix Customs Brokerage Services
2031 N.W. 79 Avenue
Miami, FL 33122

RE: The tariff classification of two spools of plastic coated textile fabric for use in the manufacture of care labels in the textile industry, from Italy.

Dear Mr. Versaci:

In your letters dated November 14, 1995 and February 5, 1996, on behalf of AJR International Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Nastrificio Di Casano, Milan, Italy.

Two representative samples were submitted. The first item, NYLON TTR, consists of a spool of woven nylon man-made fiber fabric that has been visibly coated on both sides with a nylon plastics material. This material measures about 1 1/4" in width.

The second item, POLYESTER CR-3, consists of a spool of woven polyester man-made fiber fabric that has been visibly coated on both sides with a polyurethane acrylic plastics resin. This material also measures about 1 1/4" in width.

The applicable subheading for the two products will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492kg/m2. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director