NY A80042

February 14, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 A80042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a "Red Bow" from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated January 30, 1996, on behalf of Liss Brothers Inc., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric tied into a bow with an elasticized loop attached. The article will be used to decorate the neck of a ball jar.

The applicable subheading for the "Red Bow" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director