NY A80039

February 15, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A80039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.7050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl Malonate (CAS # 105-53-3) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Diethyl Malonate (CAS # 105-53-3) will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,