NY 898005

June 2, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 898005

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Gregory Fabricant
Farrell Forwarding Company, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Fabricant

In your letter dated May 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crystal Brands Men's Sportswear.

Style 14066 is a man's finely knit, hooded pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton French terry fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment has a partial front opening with a metal zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a small zippered pocket in the elbow area of the right sleeve; one patch pocket on the left chest with a buttoned flap; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 14066 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 14066 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director