A
NY 83673

June 4, 1996

CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest of wool from Colombia

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 68174 is a woman's vest of woven 100% wool fabric which features a full woven 100% acetate lining; a woven 100% acetate back panel; a V-neck; a full frontal opening with 6-button closure; oversized armholes; a partially elasticized waist at the center of the back panel; a rear straight hemmed bottom; and a pointed front hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair, vests. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 68174 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Colombia are subject to the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director