NY 818891

February 13, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818891

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Sandi Amundson
Midwest Of Cannon Falls
32057 64th Avenue
P.O. Box 20
Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a "Santa Pin Cushion" from China.

Dear Ms. Amundson:

In your letter dated January 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pin cushion, item number 18435-6, made of polyester woven fabric resembling Santa's face. A night hat is permanently attached with fibers around the edge. The article is stuffed with polyester filling.

The applicable subheading for the "Santa Pin Cushion" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director