NY 818826

February 7, 1996

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:GI:113 818826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000

Mr. Michael Hester
Expeditors International
849 Thomas Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a chalk dispenser from China

Dear Mr. Hester:

In your letter dated January 31, 1996, on behalf of Cadaco, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Chalkworks Chalk Zmudger, item number 8810. It consists of a circular felt-covered foam pad attached to a plastic grip that holds a large stick of chalk. Children will use the Chalk Zmudger to apply large areas of colored chalk to the ground. The Chalk Zmudger includes two sticks of chalk.

The applicable subheading for the Chalk Zmudger will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors' chalks, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per gross plus 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director