NY 818821

February 13, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818821

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Estelle Lee
TL Care
P.O. Box 77087
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of "Mess-Free Burping Cloths" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated January 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "Mess-Free Burping Cloths", style number 80019, made of 100 percent terry cloth fabric laminated on one side with waterproof vinyl. Each measures approximately 17 5/8 inches long by 11 7/16 inches wide at its widest point.

The applicable subheading for "Mess-Free Burping Cloths" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director