NY 818801

March 1, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 818801

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Midazolam (CAS-59467-70-8) and Midazolam Hydrochloride (CAS-59467-96-8), in bulk form, from France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated January 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products, Midazolam and Midazolam Hydrochloride, are used as anesthetics (injectable).

The applicable subheading for both products will be 2933.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty for both products will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri