NY 818760

February 14, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 818760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8945

Mr. Brian Badaracco
Impressions Imports, Inc.
P.O. Box 870636
Dallas, TX 75287

RE: The tariff classification of a cushion shell from India.

Dear Mr. Badaracco:

In your letter dated January 24, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified in your letter as "Bistro Chair Pad", is a cushion shell. The shell is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and it measures approximately 18 x 19 inches. It is sewn along three sides with a 4-1/2 inch unfinished opening on the fourth. After importation the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. There are four tie strings used to attach the completed cushion to a chair.

The applicable subheading for the cushion shell will be 6307.90.8945, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels, cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... pillow shells, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The cushion shell fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director