NY 818679

January 24, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 818679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000

Mr. Renee Dils
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568 Zip 94083-2568
578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, Ca 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a computer enhancement board from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Dils:

In your letter dated January 18, 1996, on behalf of Accelgraphic's Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a computer enhancement board which is known as a "Graphic Accelerator Board" (AccelR8 board). The AccelR8 provides buffered display at high resolution (1024x768) supporting a standard 16 bit Z-buffer that can be upgraded to a 24 bit Z-buffer for visually demanding applications. The AccelR8 board's enhancement board's features enable users to visualize, edit, and complete 3D designs faster and easier.

This "Graphic Accelerator Board" utilizes an automatic data processing system's main CPU to perform graphic operations parallel with its graphics processor. Installing an additional AccelR8 in a system provides users with twice the screen area for 3D design and modeling. The AccelR8 board is IBM PC compatible with an Intel Pentium processor or a supported system with a high performance RISC processor.

The applicable subheading for the "AccelR8 Graphic Accelerator Board" will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, printed circuit assemblies, for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director