NY 818635

March 1, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 818635

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3000

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, PR 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of Olanzapine (CAS-132539-06-1), in bulk form, from Ireland

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated January 23, 1996, on behalf of your client, Eli Lilly Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Olanzapine, is an antipsychotic drug.

The applicable subheading for the Olanzapine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri