NY 818627

February 28, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 818627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2027

Mr. David Alden
Foreston Trends
1483 Via Plata Street
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of a dishcloth from India.

Dear Mr. Alden:

In your letter dated December 28, 1995, received by this office on February 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a green and beige dishcloth. This item is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 13 inches square. All four edges are hemmed. It has a checkered design with flat woven squares and some squares made of a waffle weave construction. This towel is used in the kitchen to wash dishes.

The applicable subheading for the dishcloth will be 6307.10.2027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director