NY 818588

February 1, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 818588

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000; 8471.80.1000

Mr. Maarit Pietarila
Finn-Partners, Inc.
1960 East Grand Avenue, Suite 550
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of computer enhancement boards from Finland.

Dear Mr. Pietarila:

In your letter dated January 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves computer enhancement boards or units which make it possible to transmit video conferencing from one personal computer (PC) to another utilizing telecommunication networking to connect the PC's together.

Bitfield's Video Communication System includes:

1 - H261 Video Compression Board
2 - Audio & Framing (AFE) Daughter Board (G711A Board Optional) 3 - Motion Estimation (ME) Daughter Board 4 - Digital Video Processor (DVP) Board

The Bitfield H261 Compression Board digitizes and compresses video according to the CCITT recommendation H.261. The compression is done on the board by utilizing VLSI circuitry. The Audio & Framing Daughter Board communicates with the network adapter either through the AT bus or through a serial link. The optional G711A Audio Daughter Board utilizes standard PCM audio coding with optional bandwidth saving enhancement. The Motion Estimation Daughter Board is an optional daughter board which improves picture quality by increasing the compression ratio. The above boards are physically connected to one board and will not function if separated.

The V.11/RS-449 Adapter Board is the computer board for the telecommunication network which is used to transmit data from one PC to another. This adapter board hosts an MVIP interface so the video and audio data do not load the PC-bus.

The Digital Video Processor (DVP) board. This video overlay board supports the Bitfield H.261 Video Compression Board. It improves the overlay quality with direct digital connection to the compression engine. This video overlay board allows two live CIF windows from two video sources, supports high resolution and refresh rates. The Bitfield Digital Video Processor board functions as a daughter board for the H.261. Video Compression Board, and will not function by itself.

The applicable subheading for the H261 Video Compression Board, the AFE Daughter Board, the optional G711A Board, the ME Daughter Board, and the Digital Video Processor (DVP) Board will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, printed circuit assemblies, for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the V.11/RS-449 Adapter Board will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other control or adapter units for use with automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director