NY 818574

February 2, 1996

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 818574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010

Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemaker Industries
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated January 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as "Stadium", is a flat woven 100 percent cotton rug. The rug measures approximately 22 x 38 inches and incorporates yarns of various different colors. It has a slightly raised alternating checkered pattern resembling a houndstooth effect produced by varying the float of the warp and weft yarns. The warp yarns extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 3 inch knotted fringe.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, not made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Presently, rugs from India classified in the above subheading are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director