NY 818558

February 7, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 818558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. Wayne A. Smith Sr.
W.A. Smith International, Inc.
P.O. Box 8760
Baltimore, MD 21240

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered purse from China.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated January 22, 1996, on behalf of Ray Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a zippered purse.

The sample submitted, identified as article number B9-6048C, is a zippered purse of plastic sheeting. It has two zippered sections. One is fitted with wallet like features. The other is divided into two sections and is designed to contain small personal effects and change. The purse is of a kind similar to a clutch bag.

The applicable subheading for Article B9-6048C, the zippered purse of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director