NY 818556

February 8, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Erik D. Smithweiss
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of flat sheets from Indonesia, China, Brazil, Argentina, the Philippines, Thailand and Turkey.

Dear Mr. Smithweiss:

In your letter dated January 26, 1996, on behalf of Lewis International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a representation for flat sheets made of woven polypropylene strips less than 5 millimeter in width and measures 53" x 42", 40" x 60", 40" x 54", 80" x 80", and 80" x 120". They are not coated with plastic or waterproofed. The sheets are hemmed on all four sides. They are used for carrying leaves and other yard waste. The flat sheets will also be imported in other sizes and will be hemmed and finished in the same manner. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for flat sheets as described above will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, Brazil, Argentina, the Philippines, Thailand and Turkey may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director