NY 818541

March 7, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 818541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000

Mr. E. Brownell Johnston, Jr.
Arthur Anderson & Co.
1345 Avenue of the Americas
New York City, NY 10105

RE: The tariff classification of a combination microphone and headset with anti-noise technology imported from China.

Dear Mr. Johnston:

In your letter dated December 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Andrea Electronics Corporation.

The item described in your letter and accompanying literature is for the Andrea ANC 100 combined microphone and headset with anti-noise cancellation (ANC) microphone technology and active noise reduction (ANR) earphone technology. According to your letter, the microphone and headset is designed to be used for voice recognition applications with a computer either as a headset or as a conventional desktop microphone.

The applicable subheading for the Andrea ANC 100 microphone and headset will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Headphones, earphones, and combined microphones/ speaker sets: Other." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director