NY 818539

January 30, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818539

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.21.0000

Mr. Reshma Patel
Rism International Inc.
3033 Meredith Place
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Camphor Synthetic USP (CAS 76-22-2) from India.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated January 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for camphor synthetic USP.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director