NY 818516

January 30, 1996

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TP:351 818516

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000

Mr. Richard K. Kalal
Schott International, Inc.
P.O. Box 7152
Akron, OH 44306-0152

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene strips from Mexico

Dear Mr. Kalal:

In your letter dated January 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You did not request a NAFTA ruling on the strips that you are considering importing from various sources in Mexico.

You have submitted two samples of high density polyethylene extruded textile strips. No item numbers are indicated in your letter. The sample of black strip has been cut to a width of 3 millimeter (mm), and the sample of clear strip has been cut to a width of 2.5 mm. They are produced in continuous lengths averaging 44,000 yards in length and measuring between 850 to 1500 denier. Please note that a slight increase in the strips' widths may affect their classification.

The applicable subheading for the strips will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm; other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This HTS subheading has no category number; therefore, it is not subject to visa or quota requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director