NY 818512

February 12, 1996

CLA-2-39:PD:A:TC:I G20 818512

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Ms. Lori Aldinger, Import Coordinator
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic ice-cream scoop from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated January 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, identified as Rite Aid item #961381, accompanied your letter. You state it is a plastic ice-cream scoop. It is designed to serve ice-cream in a typical household situation. It's construction is not suitable for commercial use, such as in an ice-cream parlor.

The applicable subheading for the ice-cream scoop will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4%.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jayson Ahern
Port Director