NY 818506

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227 818506

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000

Mr. Walter Dorfman
Walter Scott International Corp.
1683 Winchester Rd.
P.O. Box 1270
Bensalem, PA 19020-4510

RE: The tariff classification of a security-designed flashlight from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Dorfman:

In your letter dated January 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is a security-designed combinational device, known as the Golden Shield Guardian Lite FTA-440, which contains and performs the functions of a flashlight, a pepper gas spray and a high intensity audible alarm. The aluminum flashlight, operable by either regular alkaline or rechargeable batteries, has an adjustable beam focus. It also possesses a replaceable pepper gas cartridge that can be sprayed continuously or intermittently and a 130 dB alarm that is powered by 6 UM-3 batteries. It is noted that all the above functions can be activated separately or simultaneously.

Since this composite good is comprised of three distinct components, this office has determined, in noting General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), that the essential character of the article is imparted by the flashlight.

The applicable subheading for the security-designed flashlight, known as the Golden Shield Guardian Lite FTA-440, will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy...flashlights. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,