NY 818463

April 5, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.4500

Mr. Gary D. Hindman
Ivy Laboratories, Inc.
8857 Bond Street
Overland Park, Kansas 66214

RE: The tariff classification of Zearalenone (CAS 17924-92-4) from China and Italy .

Dear Mr. Hindman:

In your letter dated January 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Zearalenone (Chemical Name - 3,4,5,6,9,10-Hexahydro-14,16-Dihydroxy-3-Methyl-1H-2-Benzoxacyclotetradecin-1,7-(8H)-Dione) which is used as a drug intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 14.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director