NY 818402

January 25, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 818402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6100

Mr. Fred Membrino
Esselte Meto
6750 Belt Circle Drive
Bedford Park, Il 60638

RE: The tariff classification of a laser printer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Membrino:

In your letter dated January 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a LIS 1630 laser printer which will be imported in two configurations:

1. Item # 4700-0-0264-100 240 DPI 115/220V 50/60HZ Manufacturer's I.D. # 0989-220 240DPI 115/220V 50/60HZ

2. Item # 4700-0-0264-300 400 DPI 115/220V 50/60HZ Manufacturer's I.D. # 0989-240 400DPI 115/220V 50/60HZ

The LIS-1630 is a wide web continuous feed printer for bar code tag and label applications. The LIS-1630 utilizes a "Genesis" controller, and a flash fusion system to provide document flexibility. Its features include Digital Micro shutter Imaging Technology; a speed up to 29 pages per minute; 400 DPI Resolution or 240 DPI Resolution, and a 16 inch wide continuous feed web.

"Genesis" Controller Technology will incorporate a high speed graphics controller with Intel 486 DX2/66MHz Microprocessor; 32MB Dram with 512K Cache; 420MB internal hard disk drive for storage of emulations, fonts, graphics and formats, and 1.44MB floppy disk drive for enhancements and software updates. Connectivity to an automatic data processing machine system is achieved via RS232 and RS422 ports, and a Centronics parallel port. IBM Twin-AX and IBM Co-Ax may also be utilized. This LIS-1630 laser printer will be imported without the "Genesis" control unit which is manufactured in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the LIS-1630 laser printer, when it is imported without a control unit or mechanism will be 8471.60.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printer units capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director