NY 818323

February 8, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC 233 818323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1080

Mr. H.M. Yeom
Daewoo International (America) Corp.
2855 Coolidge Highway, Suite 224
Troy, Michigan 48084

RE: The tariff classification of a manual seat track assembly from the Republic of Korea.

Dear Mr. Yeom:

In your letter dated January 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted material depicts the item as a manual seat track assembly set for passenger and driver side of the Chrysler's "Neon" car. It will be attached to the seat of the car with each set consisting of an in-board seat track, an out-board seat track and a towel bar. The seat track assembly is constructed of steel weighing 11.30 pounds per seat set. (In-board seat track: 5.23 pounds, out-board seat track: 5.33 pounds, towel bar: 4.74 pounds). Fully assembled with the subject article, the completed car seat assembly is mounted on the "Neon" car body.

The applicable subheading for the manual seat track assembly will be 9401.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director