NY 818294

January 31, 1996

CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 818294

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Richard Recupero
Director of Imports
Regent International Corporation
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's pullovers from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Recupero:

In your letter dated January 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 19656 and 19657, are constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The jersey knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction, but less than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

Style 19656 features a shirt collar, a partial frontal opening secured by four plastic buttons, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style 19657, in cable like design knit, features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib knit at the cuffs and a rib knit bottom with side vents.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams