NY 818271

February 12, 1996

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5X:I11

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Rebecca Cheung
Macy Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Korea.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated January 18, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 904, is a woman's jacket of 52% acetate/48% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a collar, lapels, long hemmed sleeves, a chest pocket, buttoned front opening, side slits and eight panels.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, other, women's . The duty rate will be 28.7%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Korea this merchandise is subject to both quota restraints and visa restrictions based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy
Port Director