NY 818264

March 25, 1996
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 818264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100; 2930.90.4520; 2939.90.5000; 2934.90.3000

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corporation
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Omeprazole (CAS-73590-58-6) from Israel; Penicillamine (CAS-52-67-5) from Hungary; Pentoxifylline (CAS-6493-05-6) from Israel; and Prazosin hydrochloride (CAS-19237-84-4) from Italy, all imported in bulk form

Dear Mr Klestadt:

In your letter dated January 17, 1996, on behalf of your client, Plantex USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Omeprazole, is a drug used to depress the secretion of gastric acid. The second product, Penicillamine, is a chelating agent used in the treatment Wilson's disease, severe rheumatoid arthritis, and cystinuria. The third product, Pentoxifylline, is derived from the naturally occurring alkaloid, theobromine, and is used as a vasodilator drug. The fourth product, Prazosin hydrochloride, is an antihypertensive drug.

The applicable HTS subheading for the four subject products, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows:

Product HTS number Rate of duty
Omeprazole 2933.39.4100 Free*

Penicillamine 2930.90.4520 Free*

Pentoxifylline 2939.90.5000 Free

Prazosin HCL 2934.90.3000 Free*

(*Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA)

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri