NY 818248

January 26, 1996

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:GI:113 818248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000

Mr. Michael Hester
Expeditors International
849 Thomas Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of chalk from China

Dear Mr. Hester:

In your letter dated January 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of five chalk products that will be used by children to draw on sidewalks. Extreme Tri-Color Chalk (item number 8922) is a package of 4 large sticks of chalk. Each stick is composed of three different colored layers of chalk.

Extreme Marble Chalk (item number 8924) is a package of 4 large sticks of chalk. Each stick is a blend of 2 colors of chalk.

Extreme Mega-Brite Chalk (item number 8926) is a package of 4 large sticks of assorted solid colored chalk.

Extreme Super Stick Chalk Bucket (item 8930) consists of 20 large sticks of assorted solid colored chalk stored in a plastic bucket.

Extreme Combo Chalk Bucket (item number 8932) is a plastic bucket containing a 20-piece assortment of Tri-Color, Marble, and Mega-Brite Chalk.

The applicable subheading for all of the chalk items will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors' chalks, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per gross plus 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director