February 2, 1996

NY 818245

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 818245

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Leonard Staz
Savant Customs Brokers & Freight Forwarders, Inc. 11 Broadway
Suite 1068
New York, NY 1004

RE: The tariff classification of Scented Candle with Gold Design (Item# 61336) from China.

Dear Mr. Satz:

In your letter dated January 16, 1996, on behalf of your client Metz Premiums, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a Scented Candle with Gold Design measuring approximately 3 inches in height and 2 3/4 inches in diameter. The candle is covered with cellophane and has a tag attached to a material bow on top.

The applicable subheading for the Scented Candle with Gold Design will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, taper and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the followings shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-sided dinner candles, rounds, columns, pillars, votives, and various wax-filled container are subject to the Antidumping Duty Order on petroleum wax candles from China.

In our opinion, the Scented Candle with Gold Design is subject to Antidumping duties of 54.21 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director