NY 818243

January 22, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.2050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Isobutyl Bromide (CAS 78-77-3) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for isobutyl bromide which you have stated is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director