NY 818241

January 22, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chloro-4-Hydroxy Benzophenone (CAS 42019-78-3) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-chloro-4-hydroxy benzophenone which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director