NY 818216

January 31, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 818216

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500, 6202.93.5011

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
PO Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Korea.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated January 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 7682 has been submitted. Style 7682 is a woman's pullover jacket. The upper body portion and hood are constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. The lower body portion and sleeves are constructed from 100% cotton poplin fabric. You state that there is a polyurethane coating for water resistance on both the nylon and cotton fabrics. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The jacket's coating is not separately visible and does not qualify for subheading 6210. If the imported item meets the requirements of Chapter 62, U.S. note 2, for water resistance the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats . . . of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem.

If the jacket does not meet the water resistance test of U.S. note 2, then the applicable subheading for style 7682 will be 6202.93.5011, HTSUS, which provides for women's or girls' overcoats . . . of man-made fibers, other . . .other. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

Style 7682 falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is availble for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina