NY 818209

January 30, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA: 354 818209

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500

Ms. Mary E. Keller
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
P.O. Box 75029
Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029

RE: The tariff classification of a coated textile glove from China.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated January 3, 1996, on behalf of West Chester Marketing Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 4550, is a 100% cotton knitted glove. The item is a work glove with curved fingers, an uncoated safety cuff and a nitrile rubber dipped coating. You indicate that the nitrile is more than 50% by weight of the entire glove. The applicable subheading for style 4550, will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations(19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director