NY 818171

February 8, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 818171

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090

Ms. Maureen D. Pearson
Katten Muchin & Zavis
525 West Monroe Street
Suite 1600
Chicago, IL 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of a "Learning Pad" from China

Dear Ms. Pearson:

In your letter dated January 9, 1996, on behalf of VTech Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Learning Pad" is a rectangular shaped unit constructed of hard plastic with a molded carrying handle, which incorporates an electronic keyboard and a separate electronic writing or drawing pad with cursor keys. The "Learning Pad" is connected to a television or monitor with hook-up cables and the user interacts with the unit by using the keyboard and/or the writing pad. This unit is intended to teach letters, numbers, geometric shapes, and vocabulary, as well as to enable the user to practice writing letters and drawing.

The applicable subheading for the "Learning Pad" will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri