NY 818142

January 17, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 818142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS
Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from India

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated January 2, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style H0008 is a women's upper body garment made from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the vicinity of the waist and is styled as a bolero jacket. The jacket has long sleeves without cuffs, a full front opening with no means of closure and is embellished with plastic sequins.

The applicable subheading for the style H0008 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers...of other textile materials: Of artificial fibers: Other: Women's. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

Style H0008 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director