NY 818106

January 25, 1996

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 818106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7020.00.0000

Mr. James O. Crawford
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 1616
Wilmington, NC 28402

RE: The tariff classification of a glass disk with a metal hub from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Crawford:

In your letter dated December 11, 1995, on behalf of Sonopress, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article is a glass disk which is 5.9 millimeters thick and 240 millimeters in diameter. Your letter indicates that the glass is produced by the float method and the edges of the product are polished and beveled.

In its imported condition a metal hub is attached to the bottom of the disk. This hub (located at the center of the article) will be used to hold the product level and firm during further processing which will take place after importation.

In a telephone conversation with this office you indicated that magnetic recorded media will be placed on the disk after importation. However, you stated that the article in its imported form is simply a blank glass disk with a metal hub. It contains no magnetic recorded media in its imported condition.

The applicable subheading for the glass disk with a metal hub will be 7020.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass. The rate of duty will be six percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,