NY 818083

January 25, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 818083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035

Ms. Betty Rogers
Danzas Corporation
P.O. Box 53370
Bellevue, Washington 98015-3370

RE: The tariff classification of a jacquard dish towel from India.

Dear Ms. Rogers:

In your letter dated December 27, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a white and navy blue dish towel. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 18 x 28 inches. All four edges of the towel are hemmed. It is of waffle weave construction and has four flat woven stripes which contain a jacquard pig design.

The applicable subheading for the dish towel will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen: other: of cotton... other: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The dish towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director