NY 817991

January 12, 1996

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 817991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.24.0000

Mr. Casimir J. Ries
New Wave Transport (U.S.A.) Inc.
9950 W. Lawrence Ave., Suite 119
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of hook and loop fastener fabric tapes from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ries:

In your letter dated December 22, 1995, on behalf of Fasnap Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of 100% nylon, VELCRO-type fastener fabric tapes, as follows: (1) a napped looped (female) portion, Fasnap's no. FG1WLN; (2) an unnapped looped (female) portion, no. FG1WL; and (3) two pieces of identical hooked (male) portions, no. FG1WH. The three samples are of woven pile construction. A coating, which is not visible to the naked eye, on the back sides of the fabrics makes the selvages fast to prevent unraveling. Without samples, we can only rule on the three one inch wide white narrow fabrics described above, not on the other widths and colors of continuous length fastener tapes listed on the submitted proforma invoice.

The applicable subheading for the hook and loop fastener tapes, nos. FG1WLN, FG1WL and FG1WH, will be 5806.24.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; woven pile fabrics ... and chenille fabrics; of man-made fibers; fastener fabric tapes. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The fastener fabric tapes fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director