NY 817937

January 16, 1996

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 817937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050

Ms. Annie Nazco
U.S. Import & Promotions Co.
Financial Federal Building
407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D
Miami Beach, FL 33139

RE: The tariff classification of a notebook from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Nazco:

In your letter dated December 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a 7 3/4" x 5" notebook consisting of 75 sheets of paper, spiral-bound between paperboard covers. The pages are ruled but are otherwise blank.

The applicable subheading for the above-described notebook will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for notebooks, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2%.

As to your question about visa, quota, special forms, registration and testing, we are pleased to confirm that none of these are applicable to this merchandise.

Please be advised, however, that the imported notebooks will be required to be marked with their country of origin (e.g., "Made in Taiwan"), legibly and in a conspicuous place.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri