NY 817920

February 27, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 817920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.30.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Aminobutryaldehyde (CAS # 4390-05-0) from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-Aminobutyraldehyde will be 2922.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen functionn; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,