NY 817770

January 4, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817770

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Mr. Howard Rackmil
Worlds Apart
400 Old East Vine - Suite 106
Lexington, KY 40507

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Rackmil:

In your letter dated December 21, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7101 is a pullover tunic constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The sleeveless garment is tank-styled and extends from the shoulders to the top of the thigh. The shoulder seam measures approximately three inches across and the arm opening is close-fitting. The garment features a scoop neckline and side vents that are approximately 6 and 1/4 inches high. The garment provides sufficient coverage to be worn alone without the benefit of another outer garment and, for tariff purposes, is considered to be a blouse.

The applicable subheading for style 7101 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate for 1996 will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Style 7101 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director