NY 817747

January 4, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 817747

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

James J. Kelly
Barthco International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of an educational play set from China.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 21, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : The Running Press

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Article identified as "The Ancient Aztecs" includes a soft bound book, beads and feathers, pendant, maps, chart and other written materials, and board game materials. Item is considered a play set and its tariff classification is controlled by General Interpretative Rule 3(b) and (c) of the HTS.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...: Other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director