NY 817684

January 17, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD 817684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030

Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Serko & Simon
One World Trade Center
Suite 3371
New York, New York 10048

RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber ladies evening bags from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated November 9, 1995 and your subsequent letter containing additional information dated December 19, 1995 on behalf of Sarne Corp./Dover Kidz, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples, including two versions of the same style number. Styles 99534S (two versions), 44105S and 44044S are ladies evening bags with outer surfaces of man-made textile materials. All three styles have textile braided handles and bag bodies ornamented with sequins and/or beads.

The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

All three styles fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C. F. R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director