NY 817677

January 11, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC 233 817677

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0005

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a "Vinyl Kiddie Chair" from Taiwan.

Dear: Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated December 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample depicts the furniture item as a folding "Vinyl Kiddie Chair", Rite Aid Model #90906. The chair consists of a metal frame with vinyl webbing. The folding "Vinyl Kiddie Chair" seats one and is designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

The applicable subheading for the folding "Vinyl Kiddie Chair" will be 9401.79.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other seats, with metal frames Other: other: Household. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director