NY 817662

January 11, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 817662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. Tina Hsieh
V Link International Inc.
3440 Depot Road
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of an oven mitt from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Hsieh:

In your letter dated December 14, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an oven mitt. The outer shell of the mitt is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The mitt contains a 65 percent and 35 percent cotton filler. It measures approximately 15 x 26 centimeters. There is an opening at one end used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. The top portion has a puff applique of a cat's face, claws and paws. There is a textile loop used to hang the mitt.

The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The oven mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director