PD 817647

January 19, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:IO4 817647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010

Subhash Bhatia, Manager
Import Department
California Fashion Industries, Inc.
102 East Martin Luther King Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90011

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Bhatia:

In your letter dated December 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 210899K, is a woman's dress. The dress features a partial frontal opening at the top that is secured by four button closures. The garment has a scoop neckline and short hemmed sleeves. The dress extends below the knee and features a flared, hemmed bottom.

The entire upper portion of the dress is manufactured from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The skirt portion of the dress is manufactured from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. In your letter, you have provided the following information regarding the knit and the woven portions of the garment:

Surface Area Weight Value
Knit/Woven Knit/Woven Knit/Woven
17%/83% 40%/60% $3.22/$7.14

The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven portion, General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). Consequently, the applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed By

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director