NY 817640

December 27, 1995

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 817640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090

Mr. Michael H. Su
ECI Systems And Engineering, Inc.
596 Lynnhaven Parkway
Virginia Beach, VA 23452

RE: The tariff classification of paintball belt bags from China.

Dear Mr. Su:

In your letter dated December 6, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for paintball belt bags.

You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as items A and B, which are paintball belt bags similar of a kind to a cartridge belt. The items are designed with several pouches to contain paintball tubes in a paintball game. Each pouch is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. The belt bags are composed of an outer surface of cotton woven textile fabric. Item A is of a green camouflage design.

The applicable subheading for Items A and B, the paintball belt bags of cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1996 will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.6090 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director