NY 817631

January 02, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 817631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O.Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of rubber ear plugs from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 12, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Article is identified as item #960083, "rubber ear plugs with plastic case". The item is used to keep water from entering a person's ears while swimming. The item will be imported with a plastic storage case, and will be blister packed on a cardboard backing.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof: Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 2.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director